Hanshin university

quick menu


Applicants' qualification

  1. HOME
  2. Admission
  3. Study Abroad Guide
  4. Applicants' qualification

Undergraduate Admission Information for international students

(1)International Applicants: graduates of general high school or those who are acknowledged as equivalent by Education Law
    are required to satisfy one of the requirements described below.

Category Qualifications Note
Foreigners who graduated education courses International students mean those who are born outside Korea, whose parents are both foreigners, and who, as such, graduated high school in Korea or abroad.
※ Students can apply for undergraduate admission if one of
    parents or students themselves are Taiwanese or Chinese
    emigrants in Korea.

※ Applicants who are no longer Korean by legally abandoning
    their Korean citizenship during the high school years or those
    who have double citizenship are not eligible for admission.
    International admission has no quota in enrolling Hanshin’s
    undergraduate degree programs.
No limitations in number of foreign students’ admission
Foreigners who have completed overall
education courses
Abroad
Foreigners who have completed overall education courses abroad or foreigners who have completed more than 12 years of elementary, middle, and high school education abroad can also apply for undergraduate degree programs No limitations in number of foreign students’ admission

(2)Korean institutes for language course are not counted as foreign schools.

(3)Foreigners who have completed overall education courses When studying abroad, applicants who spent less than 12
    years of education due to the differences in academic years are admitted as equivalent to those who studied 12 years in
    full. Inevitably due to the differences in academic years in the process of admission and transfer from more than two
    countries where applicants have studied for 12 years or more, lacking one semester (6 months) from the total number of
    school years can be admitted as an exception.

(4)Dual nationality or stateless applicant is ruled out as foreigners. (If, applicants who give up their Korean nationality before
    the application deadline is applicable.

(5)Other qualifications TOPIK certificate of Level 4 or higher Applicants who possess Korean language proficiency as
    equivalent to TOPIK Level 4

Transfer Requirements

As foreigners who satisfy the requirements as first year students, you can apply for transfer to Hanshin if you meet one of the following requirements can apply:
(1)Those who graduated or is going to graduate four-year university
(2)Those who finished two-year enrollment in a four-year university. In this case, you can begin your third-year university study
    at Hanshin
(3)Those who finished 1-year enrollment in a four-year university. In this case, your study at Hanshin begins from sophomore
    level.
(4)Those who graduated or are schedule to graduate from two-year colleges