Hanshin university

quick menu


Korean Language Course

  1. HOME
  2. Academics
  3. International Studies
  4. Korean Language Course

Applicants Qualifications - Eligibility

(1) International students with a high school diploma or higher
(2) International students who can apply for student visa for language course or study abroad based on Immigration Control Law.

Required Application Documents

China & other countries

  • (1) Application form (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
  • (2) Self-introduction and statement of purpose (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
        Certified Korean or English translation must be provided.
  • (3) Written consent for inquiry into enrollment and academic credits (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
        - Applicants should provide correct phone numbers to verify the academic records.
  • (4) 3 Photos
  • (5) A copy of passport (Those who live in Korea should add a copy of Alien Registration card)
  • (6) A certificate of graduation from the most recent school attended
  • (7) Academic transcripts from the most recent school
  • (8) A certificate of bank statement ? Applicants should possess and show a certificate of remittance to South Korea or a
        certificate of foreign currency exchange corresponding to US$3,000 or more.
        (US$3,000 or more should be deposited a month prior to the date of application, and maintained for at least six months.)
  • (9) Two copies of a certificate of good character must be notarized except for the US, Japan, European countries.

    ※Students submit the documents mentioned in numbers 8 and 9 only when they apply for student visa.

Chinese Nationals

  • (1) Application form (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
  • (2) Self-introduction and statement of purpose (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
        - Certified Korean or English translation must be provided.
  • (3) Written consent for inquiry into enrollment and academic credits (Forms provided by Hanshin University)
        - Applicants should provide correct phone numbers to verify the academic records.
  • (4) A copy of passport’s expiration period should be 6 months or more. Copy of national ID card (居民證) in the case of Chinese applicants
  • (5) Six recent identification color photos (3.5X4.5cm size) of the applicant (no later than three months old)
  • (6) A certificate of bank statement - A certificate of remittance to South Korea or a certificate of foreign currency exchange corresponding to US$3,000 or more
        (US$3,000 or more should be deposited a month prior to the date of application, and maintained for at least six months.)
  • (7) Graduation certificates of elementary, middle school, and high school attended. (Most recent school should be notarized.)
        - In case of Chinese students, they can request for the Academic certificate of most recent schools attended from the
        Ministry of Education of China. Information below is the website address.
        (higher education http://www.cdgdc.edu.cn/ college graduates http://chsi.com.cn/ )
  • (8) High school academic transcripts should be notarized.
  • (9) An original copy of family census register certificate and authentication
  • (10) Notarized Certificate of Family Relationship (親族關係公證) - Notarized in the corresponding country
        - Submit an original copy of family census register certificate of the parents whose names are listed in the certificate of
        family relationship
  • (11) Financial statements which can prove applicants' parents' financial status: parents' proof of employment, a certificate
        of income
        (or registration or business) or financial documents such as real-estate registration, tax payment certificate, car
        registration, etc.
        - If original paper is handwritten, it needs to be notarized either in Korean or English.

    ※ Parents’ divorce, marriage (remarriage) and death certificates should be submitted if a student’s name is not listed in the family-register certificate.
    ※ School can request for more or less documents when needs arise.

Application Period

(1) First semester - a year before December - submit all documents and application fee
(2) Second semester - Mid June, current year - submit all documents and application fee

Application Procedures

Submission of Application Documents & Application Fee Payment Screening Process & Notification of Acceptance Tuition Payment Letter of Acceptance & Issue Tuition Payment Receipt Visa Application Enter Korea Placement Test Begin Semester

Visa

Applicants who have passed the Korean language course from International Relations & Education at Hanshin University can apply D-44 visa at embassies and legations abroad.

D-4 Visa
D-4 visa is for students who plan to take language course for more than 6 months. Students can apply this visa at embassies and legations abroad. Necessary documents are as follows: letter of acceptance from Korean language course, a certificate of good character notarized by a Korean citizen, and a certificate of the student’s bank statement. The process takes about 4~6 weeks, and the permission of stay is 6 months.

A letter of acceptance from Korean Language course which is necessary for D-4 visa is issued only to those who apply for more than two semesters (6 months).

Benefits

  • (1) Experienced professors with Masters’ degrees or higher education who have completed Korean language teacher training course teach classes in a systematic manner.
  • (2) Students can use all the facilities at Hanshin University similar to those of the registered students from Hanshin University such as using the library.
  • (3) Students can participate in Korean culture experience programs run by International Relations & Education, and directly learn various Korean culture.
  • (4) Students can stay in the dormitory with fellow students at Hanshin University, and Hanshin University can provide opportunities for learning Korean in natural environment.

Health Insurance (Foreign Travelers' Insurance)

In case of accidents or diseases, all international students must apply for health insurance (foreign travelers’ insurance). Then, the insurance policy will be issued.
Insurance fee for foreign travelers (one year): KRW 131, 070 (This can be changed according to the insurance rate every year)